Koei Kogyo Co.,Ltd
 New Products  Products Company Information Japanese Top Top
Prodacts New Products Our Original Products Organic Plant Oil Plant Extracts Food Related Perfumary Other
Our Original Products Jojoba Extract Expectations/Proven Safety Cactus Extract Proven Safety
Top >English Top > Prodacts Top > Our Original Products (Jojoba Extract) Japanese

  Jojoba Extract  
 
Completed Multi-Patent Process

        Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis [Link] Schneider) is an evergreen shrub with different leaves on the male and female plants, that grows wild in the dry areas of northern Mexico and the Southern U.S.A. (Arizona and California). The seeds have great adaptability to temperature extremes; from - 6 degrees C. to - 45.5 degrees C, and can grow in arid regions where the annual rainfall is less than 200 mm. The oil from the jojoba seed has been used in a variety of industries, but research on the jojoba leaf has been largely ignored.

        We at KOEI KOGYO have focused largely on the jojoba leaf, and as a result of this screening, we have developed products utilized as materials for cosmetics.
 
        The jojoba leaves used in our products have been grown organically in Sonora, El Mosho in Mexico, and have been recognized by Quality Assurance International in San Diego, California, U.S.A.


 
Technical Name
Simmondsia chinensis

Origin
Mexico

Solvency
50% 1·3 Butylene Glycol Solvent
 
     


©2001 Koei Kogyo Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. Privacy & Legal
Koei Kogyo Co.,Ltd